What is melon seed oil good for?
What is melon seed oil good for?
Kalahari Melon Seed Oil is one of the few sources with both omega 6 and omega 9 fatty acids. Healthier skin can be achieved by supplying the skin with these fatty acids, as they repair skin damage, scars and stimulate cell growth for vibrant, glowing skin.
What is Egusi oil used for?
Egusi oil is recommended as edible oil for cooking and frying and also as a food supplement because of its high content of essential fatty acids and its positive health benefits on serum lipids. Oleic and linoleic acids isolated from C. colocynthis show larvicidal activity against mosquitoes.
Is melon oil good for skin?
Kalahari melon seed oil is a great choice for a natural facial cleanse. The oil is super-rich in linolenic acid; which makes up between 50% and 70% of its entire content. Used on the face, it gets to work unclogging pores and removing excess sebum from the surface of your skin.
Can we get oil from melon?
They are edible oils and have various applications in food, medicine and industries(Obasiet al., 2012). Oils from coconut and melon are commonly used in cooking, and are useful as feedstock for biodiesel production, in addition to being used as skin moisturizer (Clark, 2011).
Is watermelon seed oil good for wrinkles?
Anti-Aging. The high linoleic and oleic acid content in watermelon seed oil also make it a dynamo in fighting wrinkles and premature aging. This oil contains a healthy amount of Vitamin E as well, a powerful antioxidant that fights free radical damage.
Is melon seed oil good for hair?
Watermelon seed oil, often called Kalahari oil, is filled with magnesium, zinc, vitamin B, and fatty acids. After using the many methods of extraction, it’s time to use. The benefits of this oil on hair are extensive: promotes hair growth, prevents hair loss and deeply hydrates hair.
Is the oil in egusi healthy?
Egusi seed is a rich source of protein and omega-6 fatty acids. Similar to most plant oils, it mainly contains unsaturated fatty acids. Its seed oil is a good source of natural antioxidants like vitamin E and ß-carotene. Egusi seed is a good source of potassium and calcium, minerals that regulate blood pressure.
Does watermelon seed oil clog pores?
Watermelon seed oil is light, easily absorbed, does not clog pores and is rich in linoleic and oleic acids. This wonder oil has many benefits for the skin and hair and the lightness of this oil makes it perfect for all skin types, including oily skin.
How do you make water melon seed oil?
Traditionally, the seeds are removed from the rind and then allowed to dry outside in the sun. Once dried, the seeds are then pressed to extract the beneficial oil. Natural Sourcing provides the most superior watermelon seed oil available.
How do you extract oil from melon seeds?
The oils produced were used to fry yam chips. The water melon seeds were removed from the pod and washed, the dried seeds (sun-dried or oven-dried) were de-hulled, dry milled into fine crumbs using blender. The powdered product was later put into pestle machine for extraction of oil.
Is watermelon seed oil good for face?
The rich composition of essential fatty acids contained in Watermelon Seed Oil helps to restore elasticity to the skin. It is also wonderful for all skin types, including dry, oily, acne-prone or maturing skin. Watermelon Seed Oil eliminates sebum, the dirt and grease that builds up in your skin and creates acne.
Where does Kalahari melon seed oil come from?
Our Kalahari Melon Seed oil is 100% produced on our farm, from our own seeds and melons. Our farm is located within the Kalahari, in the North West Province of South Africa. Is the oil an essential oil?
How does Kalahari melon seed oil help with acne?
Along with being lightweight, it’s also non-comedogenic (does not clog skin pores) and is a perfect option for oily, acne-prone skin. Kalahari Watermelon Seed Oil is known to help to diminish dark circles and puffiness around the eyes, and also reduces the appearance of wrinkles.
Which is better Kalahari melon oil or argan oil?
Kalahari melon oil is naturally rich in vitamin E*, containing a higher content than any other cosmetic oil. It contains five times more vitamin E compared with argan oil and approximately 10 times more compared with marula oil.
Why are Kalahari melons used for hair growth?
The exquisite, rich golden oil extracted from the seeds of Kalahari Melons has been traditionally used in Southern Africa as a moisturizer to protect the skin from the sun, to aid hair growth and as an ingredient in many cosmetic products.